FILMS OF THE MONTH – JULY 2019

CATEGORY : BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Michael E Bell

United States

CATEGORY : BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

CATEGORY : BEST EDITING

WINNER

FREE SLAVE

Edited by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 

CATEGORY : BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 Paradise Hotel

Film Score by La Sound Facktory

Peru

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hatching Brighter Futures

Film Score by Jonathan Galland

United States

CATEGORY : BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

 FREE SLAVE

Produced by Mehmet Tanrisever

 Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Produced by Mehmet Tanrisever

 Turkey

CATEGORY : BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 WINNER

 The Alliance 2019

Acted by S Joe Downing

United States

CATEGORY : DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paradise Hotel

Directed by Daniel Rehder Normand

Peru

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

_

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by Opender Chanana

India

CATEGORY : DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 The Raven and the Seagull

Directed by Lasse Lau

Denmark

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Social Class Stratification and Mobility in the World

Directed by Banning K Lary

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Authenticity: Five Paths of Ayurveda

Directed by Wesley Shrum

India

 –

CATEGORY :FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

 FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 

CATEGORY : FREE SPEECH

WINNER

 BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 

CATEGORY :MOBILE FILM

WINNER

 WASTERS

Directed by Molotov Mitchell

United States

CATEGORY : NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

 FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

MADE IN AMERICA

Directed By Unknown

United States

CATEGORY : SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed By Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

EKALAIVAN – The Unsung Hero

Directed By Elango

India

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 “SpaceTime”

Directed By Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY : SILENT FILMS

WINNER

New Heaven

Directed By Swati Chugh

India

CATEGORY : STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

WRONG ANSWER

Directed By Lee Dae Han

Republic of Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed By Derrick J. Johnson

United States

_

Until Morning

Directed By Pernille Kaufmann

Denmark

CATEGORY : TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

BEFORE  FORGETTING EVERYTHING

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

CATEGORY :WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Sunshine Policy

Directed By Angela Koh

United States

 

 

 

Leave a Comment