FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2019

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Cinematography by Michale Moss & Dylan Moss

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

 Edited by Lauren Freedman, Alisa Khosrovschahi & Elia Urquiza

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Produced by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Sound Design by Lauren Freedman, Alisa Khosrovschahi & Joey Scoma

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Enemies

Directed by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

_

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Where to go ? Where to come from?  (V.4.0)

Directed by Hung Keung

Hong Kong

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Architecture of the Breath

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

 

 CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Dhanauri Wetlands as Ramsar Site & Sarus Sanctuary

Directed by Anand Arya

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Stage Of  Mind

Directed by Zsuzsi Kecskeméti

Hungary

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Directed by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Photography by Neil Newman

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

the Wallet

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

Backwards

Directed by Andree Harris, Cameron J Gray

United States

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Gaslight”  (Three sections)

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Where to go ? Where to come from?  (V.4.0)

Directed by Hung Keung

Hong Kong

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Her Little Rose

Directed by Tam Tran

Canada

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

Leave a Comment