FILMS OF THE MONTH – MAY 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Icons

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Super tinga hero from two continents

Directed by luciano moucks & luciana rodrigues

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Darshan – Blessings of Saints

Directed by Burt Chojnowski

India

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Directed by Oliver  Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Beings of the 2nd Sphere

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

UnderSee

Directed by Margie Kelk & Lynne Slater

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT/ WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Once upon a time – An old canal

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Directed by Oliver  Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Teenagers

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Spizella

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bardo

Directed by Studio Meriyin

Sweden

CATEGORY: FILM & VIDEO POSTER

BEST FILM & VIDEO POSTER

Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll

Poster by Angel Connell

United States

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

BEST FREE SPEECH

super tinga hero from two continents

Directed by luciano moucks , luciana rodrigues

Brazil

CATEGORY: HORROR FILM

BEST HORROR FILM

SIX -6 (CHHE)

Directed by DILIP SOOD

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Global Love

Directed by Tejas Gandhi

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Out in the Sun

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Steppe man

Directed by Shamil Aliyev

Azerbaijan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

The Alliance 2019

Directed by ROBERT L BUTLER

United States

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Flowers of Ethiopia

Photographed by Robin Yong

Ethiopia

 

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

“Time 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Max

Directed by mr. Bouhaïk

France

18+TRISHA

Directed by DILIP SOOD

India

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

 

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Bardo

Directed by Fotofabriken

Sweden

Doors of Mercy

Directed by Abdallah El Daly

Egypt

The Wolves

Directed by Shane Morrisun

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

SILENT SCISSOR

Directed by AZAM KHAN

India

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

Help Wanted

Directed by Mac Estelle (Michael Madden)

United States

 

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

The Test

Directed by Kristian Comer, Sean Collishaw, Patrick Birmingham

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Ancestors’ Memories

Directed by Arata Shigeno

Myanmar

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dikki

Directed by Adhvith Nambiar

India

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

GOT CANCER !

Directed by Kankana Chakraborty

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Real Love (Teaser)

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Real Love

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) VIDEO

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) VIDEO

Earth Beat Blues

Directed by Justiniano Mickael

France

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Riddle  –  Feature Length Movie

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

Mirrorcide

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

Romania

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

The Wolves

Directed by Shane Morrisun

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

Second Prize

Directed by Sreeraj Rajeev S

India

FINALIST 

Mohingar Tapwe!!

Directed by Yuki Kitazumi, Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

BEST COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

Pianocide

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Walter Treppiedi

Actor Vittorio Ciorcalo

Italy

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

The Test

Actress Emma Kathryn

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Spizella

Actress Nurcan Şirin

Germany

 

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

 Bardo

Actress

Sweden

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

M LIKE MOBIUS

Actress Faranak Moradi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Riddle  –  Feature Length Movie

Cinematography by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Cinematography by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

BEST DIRECTOR

The Test

Directed by Kristian Comer, Sean Collishaw, Patrick Birmingham

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Directed by ROBERT L BUTLER

United States

SIX -6 (CHHE)

Directed by DILIP SOOD

India

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

BEST EDITOR

Walter Treppiedi

Edited by Silva De Rose

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1947 Two Soldiers

Edited by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Edited by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

Max

Sound Designed by Bouhaik

France

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Sound Designed by

Germany

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Riddle  –  Feature Length Movie

Actor Dimitrakis

Greece

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Spizella

Actor Yavuz Fırıldak

Germany

 

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

The Test

Produced by Peter Simpson & James Comer, Kristian Comer

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

The Alliance 2019

Produced by Robert L Butler Jr & Antonio Dileo

United States

Bardo

Produced by

Sweden

1947 Two Soldiers

Produced by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Produced by Faranak Moradi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

 

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Produced by FABIO TERIACA

Italy

 

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

The Letter of Marque (OST)

Scored by Jakob Eder

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Scored by

United States

90BPM [Soundtrack]

Scored by Alexander Cimini

Italy

 

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Scored by e Sergio Cammariere

Italy

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Scored by

Germany

Global Sign

Scored by Jakob Eder

Austria

Dikki

Scored by Aaryaman Nambiar

IndiaMa

 

Leave a Comment